Sodexo's statement on the principles of personal data protection

května 22, 2018

INTRODUCTION

Sodexo Pass Česká republika a.s., registered office: Praha 5 – Smíchov, Radlická 2, postcode 150 00, Company ID: 61860476, registered in the Commercial Register administered by the Municipal Court in Prague, file number B 2947 (“Company”) puts great emphasis on the compliance with the principles and rules governing the protection of individuals in connection with their personal data processing.
This statement on the principles of personal data protection (“Statement”) describes in what way the personal data is processed in the Company. The Statement ensures that personal data processing complies with the generally binding legal regulations, especially with the Regulation, which states that the data subjects’ rights must be duly protected.

As per Articles 13 and 14 of the Regulation, the Company hereby informs the data subjects about how their personal data is processed.

 

Company Contact Details:

Postal address: Sodexo Pass Česká republika a.s. Praha 5 - Smíchov, Radlická 2, PSČ 150 00

Phone number: 233 113 435

E-mail:  info.cz@sodexo.com   

Web: www.sodexo.cz

Personal Data Protection Officer: Anne-Cécile Colas, Group Data Protection Officer, Sodexo SA – 255 quai de la Bataille de Stalingrad – 92130 Issy-les-Moulineaux, France (tel. +33(0)6 26 07 62 79; anne-cecile.colas@sodexo.com)

WHAT PRINCIPLES DO WE FOLLOW WHEN PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA?

The Company processes accurate and up-to-date personal data on the grounds of a legal title, in a proper and transparent way, only for certain explicitly stated and legitimate purposes and in a minimal necessary scope; it stores the data in a form enabling the identification of data subjects only for such a period of time that is necessary in relation to the purpose; it ensures the integrity and confidentiality of the data by means of of appropriate technical or organizational measures and due protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage of the data.

The company ensures that all inaccurate data is, with regard to the purpose for which it is processed, deleted or corrected without delay.

The Company duly documents all activities related to the personal data and its protection, which means in particular keeping records of processing activities and other documents related to personal data processing, to fulfil the principle of accountability as per the Regulation. The Company cooperates with a supervisory authority, which means especially The Office for Personal Data Protection, registered office: Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7, e-mail: posta@uoou.cz, tel.: +420 234 665 111.

 

WHOSE PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS AND TO WHAT PURPOSE?

Users of our services and job applicants

The Company offers a wide range of products and related services to its customers, including e.g. the Gastro Pass meal voucher and the Gastro Pass CARD, its electronic counterpart, leisure-time vouchers and cards, the Active Pass card, the Cafeteria mojeBenefity benefit e-shop or the SayReward incentive programme. In relation to providing products and services, the Company needs to process the personal data of those using the products and services, as described below.

 

How do we process your personal data at www.sodexo-ucet.cz?    

1.    Sodexo Personal Account
Purpose of Processing: providing a service, i.e. relevant benefits, on the basis of the below-mentioned contract and within the scope of administering your Sodexo account at the www.sodexo-ucet.cz portal.
Legal Basis of Processing: the processing is necessary in relation to providing the service as per the contract concluded with your employer or another person providing our benefits to you.
Processed Personal Data: name, e-mail address, login name, password.
Reason for Providing Data: unless the Company has been provided with the personal data, the service cannot be provided in due manner and form.
Period of Processing: the duration of the user’s registration at the web portal.    

2.    Marketing Messages
Purpose of Processing: sending marketing messages.
Legal Basis of Processing: consent.
Processed Personal Data: name, e-mail address.
Reason for Providing Data: unless the Company has been provided with the personal data, or more precisely with the consent, marketing messages cannot be sent to the user.

Period of Processing: the duration of your registration within your account, or more precisely until your consent is withdrawn.
The user can terminate being sent commercial messages by the Company at any time:

1.    in the Sodexo personal account by logging in, clicking the User’s Profile and then withdrawing the consent at the field marking the consent to having the user’s data processed for marketing purposes. The change must be confirmed by clicking the Save button.
2.    by clicking the “Unsubscribe” hyperlink, to be found in each and every marketing message, or by sending an e-mail message to odhlasit.cz@sodexo.com.


How do we process your personal data at www.mojeBenefity.cz?

1.    Cafeteria Account
Purpose of Processing: providing a service, i.e. relevant benefits, on the grounds of the below-mentioned contract and administration of your Cafeteria account.
Legal Basis of Processing: the processing is necessary in relation to providing the service as per the contract concluded with your employer or another person providing our benefits to you.
Processed Personal Data: e-mail address.
Reason for Providing Data: unless the Company has been provided with the personal data, the service cannot be provided in due manner and form.
Period of Processing: the duration of the user’s registration in the Cafeteria account.

2.    Marketing Messages
Purpose of Processing: sending marketing messages.
Legal Basis of Processing: consent.
Processed Personal Data: e-mail address.
Reason for Providing Data: unless the Company has been provided with the personal data, or more precisely with the consent, marketing messages cannot be sent to the user.

Period of Processing: the duration of your registration within your account, or more precisely until your consent is withdrawn.
The user can terminate being sent commercial messages by the Company at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” hyperlink, to be found in each and every commercial message, or by sending an e-mail message to odhlasit.cz@sodexo.com.


How do we process your personal data at www.mujpass.cz?

1.    Contact Form: “I encountered an issue with the partner place”
Purpose of Processing: answering queries, processing and handling requests made by the website visitors.
Legal Basis of Processing: handling requests/queries on the grounds of the Company’s legitimate interest.
Processed Personal Data: name, e-mail address, phone number, and if need be, other personal data provided voluntarily by the data subject in the contact form.
Reason for Providing Data: The Company cannot handle the query/request unless contact personal data is provided.
Period of Processing: the period of time needed to handle the query/request, and another 3 months from the time the query/request is handled, for the purpose of record-keeping and evaluation of queries, and for the purpose of subsequent related communication in the matter.

2.    Contact Form: “Request for change of partner place details”
Purpose of Processing: answering queries, processing and handling requests made by the website visitors.
Legal Basis of Processing: handling requests/queries on the grounds of the Company’s legitimate interest.
Processed Personal Data: e-mail address, and if need be, other personal data provided voluntarily by the data subject in the contact form.
Reason for Providing Data: The Company cannot handle the query/request unless contact personal data is provided.
Period of Processing: the period of time needed to handle the query/request, and another 3 months from the time the query/request is handled, for the purpose of record-keeping and evaluation of queries, and for the purpose of subsequent related communication in the matter.


How do we process your personal data at www.sodexo-benefity.cz?

1.    Contact Form: “Complaint”
Purpose of Processing: handling requests and settling complaints.
Legal Basis of Processing: handling requests/complaints on the grounds of the Company’s legitimate interest.
Processed Personal Data: name, e-mail address, and if need be, other personal data provided voluntarily by the data subject in the complaint contact form.
Reason for Providing Data: The Company cannot handle the request/complaint unless contact personal data is provided.
Period of Processing: the period of time needed to handle the request/complaint, and another 3 months from the time the request/complaint is handled, for the purpose of record-keeping and evaluation of queries, and for the purpose of subsequent related communication in the matter.

2.    Contact Form: “Suggest a partner place”
Purpose of Processing: answering queries, processing and handling messages from the website visitors.
Legal Basis of Processing: handling messages/queries on the grounds of the Company’s legitimate interest
Processed Personal Data: e-mail address, and if need be, other personal data provided voluntarily by the data subject in the contact form.
Reason for Providing Data: The Company cannot handle the query/message unless the stated personal data is provided.
Period of Processing: the period of time needed to handle the query/request, and another 3 months from the time the query/request is handled, for the purpose of record-keeping and evaluation of queries, and for the purpose of subsequent related communication in the matter.


How do we process your personal data at www.sodexo.cz?

1.    Career Form
Purpose of Processing: replying to the sent-in query / job application and communicating in order to commence and run a competitive hiring procedure.
Legal Basis of Processing: handling requests/queries and communicating with the applicant on the grounds of the Company’s legitimate interest.
Processed Personal Data: name, e-mail address, phone number, and if need be, other personal data included in the attached CV or motivation letter.
Reason for Providing Data: The Company cannot handle the query / job application and contact the applicant in order to invite them to take part in the competitive hiring procedure unless contact personal data is provided.
Period of Processing: the duration of the competitive hiring procedure.


How do we process your personal data at www.gpcard.cz?

1.    Contact Form: “Contact my employer”
Purpose of Processing: answering queries, processing and handling messages from the website visitors.
Legal Basis of Processing: handling requests/queries and communicating with the applicant on the grounds of the Company’s legitimate interest.
Processed Personal Data: name, phone number, e-mail address.
Reason for Providing Data: The Company cannot handle the query/request and reply to the applicant unless personal data is provided.
Period of Processing: the period of time needed to handle the query/request, and another 3 months from the time the query/request is handled, for the purpose of record-keeping and evaluation of queries, and for the purpose of subsequent related communication in the matter.

2.    Contact Form: “I would like to report a problem regarding payment with the card”
Purpose of Processing: answering queries, processing and handling requests or issues.
Legal Basis of Processing: handling requests/queries and communicating with the user on the grounds of the Company’s legitimate interest.
Processed Personal Data: name, e-mail address, Gastro Pass CARD number, transaction date.
Reason for Providing Data: The Company cannot handle the query/request and reply to the applicant unless personal data is provided.
Period of Processing: the period of time needed to handle the query/request, and another 3 months from the time the query/request is handled, for the purpose of record-keeping and evaluation of queries, and for the purpose of subsequent related communication in the matter.

3.    Marketing Messages
Purpose of Processing: sending marketing messages.
Legal Basis of Processing: consent.
Processed Personal Data: name, e-mail address.
Reason for Providing Data: unless the Company has been provided with the personal data, or more precisely with the consent, marketing messages cannot be sent to the user.
Period of Processing: until the consent is withdrawn.
The user can terminate being sent commercial messages by the Company at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” hyperlink, to be found in each and every commercial message, or by sending an e-mail message to odhlasit.cz@sodexo.com.


How do we process your personal data at tonejlepsizprace.cz?

1.    Contact Form: “Contact my employer”
Purpose of Processing: answering queries, processing and handling messages from the website visitors.
Legal Basis of Processing: handling requests/queries and communicating with the applicant on the grounds of the Company’s legitimate interest.
Processed Personal Data: name, phone number, e-mail address.
Reason for Providing Data: The Company cannot handle the query/request and reply to the applicant unless personal data is provided.
Period of Processing: the period of time needed to handle the query/request, and another 3 months from the time the query/request is handled, for the purpose of record-keeping and evaluation of queries, and for the purpose of subsequent related communication in the matter.

2.    Marketing Messages
Purpose of Processing: sending marketing messages.
Legal Basis of Processing: consent.
Processed Personal Data: name, e-mail address.
Reason for Providing Data: unless the Company has been provided with the personal data, or more precisely with the consent, marketing messages cannot be sent to the user.
Period of Processing: until the consent is withdrawn.
The user can terminate being sent commercial messages by the Company at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” hyperlink, to be found in each and every commercial message, or by sending an e-mail message to odhlasit.cz@sodexo.com.


How do we process your personal data at www.mojebonusy.cz?

1.    Logging in to the system
Purpose of Processing: providing a service, i.e. relevant benefits, on the grounds of the below-mentioned contract and administration of your account at the www.mojebonusy.cz portal.
Legal Basis of Processing: the processing is necessary in relation to providing the service as per the contract concluded with your employer or another person providing our benefits to you.
Processed Personal Data: name, e-mail address.
Reason for Providing Data: unless the Company has been provided with the personal data, the service cannot be provided in due manner and form.
Period of Processing: the duration of the user’s registration at the web portal.

2.    Marketing Messages
Purpose of Processing: sending marketing messages.
Legal Basis of Processing: consent.    
Processed Personal Data: name, e-mail address.
Reason for Providing Data: unless the Company has been provided with the personal data, or more precisely with the consent, marketing messages cannot be sent to the user.
Period of Processing: the duration of your registration within your account, or more precisely until your consent is withdrawn.
The user can terminate being sent commercial messages by the Company at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” hyperlink, to be found in each and every commercial message, or by sending an e-mail message to odhlasit.cz@sodexo.com.


How do we process your personal data at www.mujswap.cz?

1.    Logging in to the system
Purpose of Processing: providing a service, i.e. relevant benefits, on the grounds of the below-mentioned contract and administration of your account at the www.mujswap.cz portal.
Legal Basis of Processing: the processing is necessary in relation to providing the service as per the contract concluded with your employer or another person providing our benefits to you.
Processed Personal Data: name, e-mail address.
Reason for Providing Data: unless the Company has been provided with the personal data, the service cannot be provided in due manner and form.
Period of Processing: the duration of the user’s registration at the web portal.

2.    Marketing Messages
Purpose of Processing: sending marketing messages.
Legal Basis of Processing: consent.
Processed Personal Data: name, e-mail address.
Reason for Providing Data: unless the Company has been provided with the personal data, or more precisely with the consent, marketing messages cannot be sent to the user.
Period of Processing: the duration of your registration within your account, or more precisely until your consent is withdrawn.
The user can terminate being sent commercial messages by the Company at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” hyperlink, to be found in each and every commercial message, or by sending an e-mail message to odhlasit.cz@sodexo.com.


How do we process your personal data at www.activepass.cz/blog?

1.    “Subscribe to Newsletter” Newsletter
Purpose of Processing: handling online requests made by data subjects for the registration to subscribe to the newsletter, and consequent sending of the newsletter.
Legal Basis of Processing: consent.
Processed Personal Data: e-mail address.
Reason for Providing Data: unless it has been provided with the personal data, the Company cannot send relevant newsletters to the users.
Period of Processing: the duration of subscription to the newsletter or until the consent is withdrawn.
The user can terminate being sent commercial messages by the Company at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” hyperlink, to be found in each and every commercial message, or by sending an e-mail message to odhlasit.cz@sodexo.com.

How do we process your personal data at www.alacard.cz?

1.    “First-hand news” Newsletter
Purpose of Processing: handling online requests made by data subjects for the registration to subscribe to the newsletter, and consequent sending of the newsletter.
Legal Basis of Processing: consent.
Processed Personal Data: e-mail address.
Reason for Providing Data: unless it has been provided with the personal data, the Company cannot send relevant newsletters to the users.
Period of Processing: the duration of subscription to the newsletter or until the consent is withdrawn.
The user can terminate being sent commercial messages by the Company at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” hyperlink, to be found in each and every commercial message, or by sending an e-mail message to odhlasit.cz@sodexo.com.
 

How do we process your personal data at www.plnime-prani-seniorum.cz?

1.    Form: “I want to contribute”
Purpose of Processing: accepting, registering and processing an amount of money, transferring the donation and announcing the donor’s name.
Legal Basis of Processing: the processing is necessary in relation to processing and transferring the donation.
Processed Personal Data: name, e-mail address, postal address, bank account number.
Reason for Providing Data: unless it has been provided with the personal data, the Company cannot accept the donation.
Period of Processing: such a period of time that is necessary to discharge the above-mentioned contract of donation, and another 3 years after the contract ceases to be effective, for the purpose of any claims arising from the contract.


How do we process your personal data at www.proplatit.cz?

1.    Request
Purpose of Processing: handling the request to pay an amount of money.
Legal Basis of Processing: the processing is necessary to fulfil the contract.
Processed Personal Data: name, e-mail address.
Reason for Providing Data: unless the Company has been provided with the personal data, the amount will not be paid.
Period of Processing: such a period of time that is necessary to discharge the contract, and another 3 years after the contract ceases to be effective, for the purpose of any claims arising from the contract.


How do we process your personal data at www.poukazky-online.cz?

1.    Order
Purpose of Processing: processing an order and delivering the ordered product.
Legal Basis of Processing: the processing is necessary to conclude and fulfil the contract, including the delivery of the ordered product.
Processed Personal Data: name, phone number, postal address, e-mail address.
Reason for Providing Data: unless the Company has been provided with the personal data, the order as per the contract cannot be filled.
Period of Processing: the duration of the contract, and another 3 years after the contract ceases to be effective, for the purpose of any claims arising from the contract.

2.    Marketing Messages
Purpose of Processing: sending marketing messages.
Legal Basis of Processing: marketing messages will be sent on the grounds of the Company’s legitimate interest.
Processed Personal Data: name, e-mail address.
Reason for Providing Data: unless the Company has been provided with the personal data, marketing messages cannot be sent to the user.
Period of Processing: until the consent is withdrawn, no longer than 3 years after the contract concluded within ordering the vouchers is effective.


How do we process your personal data at www.grandprix.vwfs.cz?

1.    Grand Prix Personal Account
Purpose of Processing: providing a service, i.e. relevant benefits, on the grounds of the below-mentioned contract and administration of your account at the www.grandprix.vwfs.cz portal.
Legal Basis of Processing: the processing is necessary in relation to providing the service as per the contract concluded with ŠkoFIN s.r.o., registered office: Pekařská 6, postcode 155 00, Praha 5, Company ID: 45805369, the company providing you with our benefits.
Processed Personal Data: name, e-mail address.
Reason for Providing Data: unless the Company has been provided with the personal data, the service cannot be provided in due manner and form.
Period of Processing: the duration of the user’s registration at the web portal.

2.    Contact Form
Purpose of Processing: answering queries, processing and handling requests made by the website visitors.
Legal Basis of Processing: handling requests/queries on the grounds of the Company’s legitimate interest.
Processed Personal Data: name, e-mail address, and if need be, other personal data provided voluntarily by the data subject in the contact form.
Reason for Providing Data: The Company cannot handle the query/request unless contact personal data is provided.
Period of Processing: the period of time needed to handle the query/request, and another 3 months from the time the query/request is handled, for the purpose of record-keeping and evaluation of queries, and for the purpose of subsequent related communication in the matter.

 

 

Our Clients

The Company offers a wide range of benefits to companies for their employees. It is our clients who further motivate their employees and provide them with our benefits. Have a look at how we process our clients’ personal data:


How do we process your personal data at www.mojeBenefity.cz?  
 
1.    Logging in to the administrator account
Purpose of Processing: providing a service.
Legal Basis of Processing: the processing is necessary in relation to providing the service as per the concluded contract.
Processed Personal Data: name, e-mail address, phone number, postal address, DOB, sex, personal number, rank.
Reason for Providing Data: unless the Company has been provided with the personal data, the service cannot be provided in due manner and form.
Period of Processing: the duration of the contract, and another 3 years after the contract ceases to be effective, for the purpose of any disputes arising from the contract.

2.    Marketing Messages
Purpose of Processing: sending marketing messages.
Legal Basis of Processing: marketing messages will be sent on the grounds of the Company's legitimate interest.
Processed Personal Data: name, e-mail address.
Reason for Providing Data: unless the Company has been provided with the personal data, marketing messages cannot be sent to the client.
Period of Processing: until the consent is withdrawn, no longer than 3 years after the contract is terminated.


How do we process your personal data at www.sodexo-benefity.cz?

1.    Complaint Form (Employer)
Purpose of Processing: answering queries, processing and handling complaints made by the website visitors.
Legal Basis of Processing: handling complaints/queries on the grounds of the Company’s legitimate interest.
Processed Personal Data: name, e-mail address, and if need be, other personal data provided voluntarily by the data subject in the contact form.
Reason for Providing Data: The Company cannot handle the query/request unless contact personal data is provided.
Period of Processing: the period of time needed to handle the query/request, and another 3 months from the time the query/request is handled, for the purpose of record-keeping and evaluation of queries, and for the purpose of subsequent related communication in the matter.

2.    Contact Form
Purpose of Processing: answering queries, processing and handling requests made by the website visitors.
Legal Basis of Processing: handling requests/queries on the grounds of the Company’s legitimate interest.
Processed Personal Data: name, and (i) e-mail address if the option to be contacted by e-mail is selected; (ii) phone number if the option to be contacted by phone is selected; and if need be, other personal data provided voluntarily by the data subject in the contact form.
Reason for Providing Data: The Company cannot handle the query/request unless contact personal data is provided.
Period of Processing: the period of time needed to handle the query/request, and another 3 months from the time the query/request is handled, for the purpose of record-keeping and evaluation of queries, and for the purpose of subsequent related communication in the matter.


How do we process your personal data at www.gpcard.cz?

1.    Contact Form: “Interest in the card”
Purpose of Processing: replying to the sent-in request for the meal voucher card or to the request for further information about the Gastro Pass CARD.
Legal Basis of Processing: handling requests/queries and communicating with the applicant on the grounds of the Company’s legitimate interest.
Processed Personal Data: name, phone number, e-mail address, city/town.
Reason for Providing Data: The Company cannot handle the query/request and reply to the sender unless personal data is provided.
Period of Processing: the period of time needed to handle the query/request, and another 3 months from the time the query/request is handled, for the purpose of record-keeping and evaluation of queries, and for the purpose of subsequent related communication in the matter.

2.    Marketing Messages
Purpose of Processing: sending marketing messages.
Legal Basis of Processing: consent.    
Processed Personal Data: name, e-mail address.
Reason for Providing Data: unless the Company has been provided with the personal data, or more precisely with the consent, marketing messages cannot be sent to the client.
Period of Processing: until the consent is withdrawn.
The client can terminate being sent commercial messages by the Company at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” hyperlink, to be found in each and every commercial message, or by sending an e-mail message to odhlasit.cz@sodexo.com.


How do we process your personal data at tonejlepsizprace.cz?

1.    Contact Form: “Interest in the card”
Purpose of Processing: replying to the sent-in request for the card or to the request for further information about the card.
Legal Basis of Processing: handling requests/queries and communicating with the applicant on the grounds of the Company’s legitimate interest.
Processed Personal Data: name, phone number, e-mail address, company name.
Reason for Providing Data: The Company cannot handle the query/request and reply to the sender unless personal data is provided.
Period of Processing: the period of time needed to handle the query/request, and another 3 months from the time the query/request is handled, for the purpose of record-keeping and evaluation of queries, and for the purpose of subsequent related communication in the matter.

2.    Marketing Messages
Purpose of Processing: sending marketing messages.
Legal Basis of Processing: consent.    
Processed Personal Data: name, e-mail address.
Reason for Providing Data: unless the Company has been provided with the personal data, or more precisely with the consent, marketing messages cannot be sent to the client.
Period of Processing: until the consent is withdrawn.
The client can terminate being sent commercial messages by the Company at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” hyperlink, to be found in each and every commercial message, or by sending an e-mail message to odhlasit.cz@sodexo.com.


How do we process your personal data at www.mojesodexo.cz?

1.    Client Account
Purpose of Processing: providing a service, i.e. relevant benefits, to your employees and other persons to whom you provide our benefits, including the administration of your personal account.
Legal Basis of Processing: the processing is necessary in relation to providing the service and administration of the account as per the concluded contract.
Processed Personal Data: name, e-mail address.
Reason for Providing Data: unless the Company has been provided with the personal data, the service cannot be provided in due manner and form.
Period of Processing: the duration of the client’s registration at the web portal, or more precisely the duration of a valid contract concluded between you and the Company.


How do we process your personal data at www.alacard.cz?

1.    “First-hand news” Newsletter
Purpose of Processing: processing the client’s request for the registration to subscribe to the newsletter.
Legal Basis of Processing: consent.
Processed Personal Data: e-mail address.
Reason for Providing Data: unless it has been provided with the personal data, the Company cannot send newsletters to the client.
Period of Processing: until the consent is withdrawn.
The client can terminate being sent commercial messages by the Company at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” hyperlink, to be found in each and every commercial message, or by sending an e-mail message to odhlasit.cz@sodexo.com.


How do we process your personal data at www.plnime-prani-seniorum.cz?

1.    Form: “I want to contribute”
Purpose of Processing: accepting, registering and processing an amount of money, transferring the donation.
Legal Basis of Processing: the processing is necessary in relation to processing and transferring the donation.
Processed Personal Data: name, e-mail address, postal address, company (employer).
Reason for Providing Data: unless it has been provided with the personal data, the Company cannot accept the donation.
Period of Processing: such a period of time that is necessary to discharge the above-mentioned contract of donation, and another 3 years after the contract ceases to be effective, for the purpose of any disputes arising from the contract.


How do we process your personal data at www.activepass.cz?

1.    Form: “Let us hear from you”
Purpose of Processing: answering queries, processing and handling requests made by the website visitors.
Legal Basis of Processing: handling requests/queries on the grounds of the Company’s legitimate interest.
Processed Personal Data: name, e-mail address, company (employer), and if need be, other personal data provided voluntarily by the data subject in the contact form.
Reason for Providing Data: The Company cannot handle the query/request unless contact personal data is provided.
Period of Processing: the period of time needed to handle the query/request, and another 3 months from the time the query/request is handled, for the purpose of record-keeping and evaluation of queries, and for the purpose of subsequent related communication in the matter.

2.    Marketing Messages
Purpose of Processing: sending marketing messages.
Legal Basis of Processing: consent.
Processed Personal Data: name, e-mail address.
Reason for Providing Data: unless the Company has been provided with the personal data, or more precisely with the consent, marketing messages cannot be sent to the client.
Period of Processing: until the consent is withdrawn.
The user can terminate being sent commercial messages by the Company at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” hyperlink, to be found in each and every commercial message, or by sending an e-mail message to odhlasit.cz@sodexo.com.

 

Our Partner Places

Our Company cooperates with a huge number of partner places, such as restaurants, businesses, sports grounds, etc. Have a look at how we process our partner places’ personal data:


How do we process your personal data at www.mujpass.cz?

1.    Contact Form: “Request for change of partner place details”
Purpose of Processing: processing and handling requests made by the website visitors.
Legal Basis of Processing: handling requests on the grounds of the Company’s legitimate interest.
Processed Personal Data: name, e-mail address, phone number, and if need be, other personal data provided voluntarily by the data subject in the contact form.
Reason for Providing Data: The Company cannot handle the request unless personal data is provided.
Period of Processing: the period of time needed to handle the query/request, and another 3 months from the time the query/request is handled, for the purpose of record-keeping and evaluation of queries, and for the purpose of subsequent related communication in the matter.


How do we process your personal data at www.sodexo-benefity.cz?

1.    Complaint Form (Partner Place)
Purpose of Processing: answering queries, processing and handling complaints made by the website visitors.
Legal Basis of Processing: handling complaints/queries on the grounds of the Company’s legitimate interest.
Processed Personal Data: name, e-mail address, and if need be, other personal data provided voluntarily by the data subject in the contact form.
Reason for Providing Data: The Company cannot handle the complaint/query unless contact personal data is provided.
Period of Processing: the period of time needed to handle the query/request, and another 3 months from the time the query/request is handled, for the purpose of record-keeping and evaluation of queries, and for the purpose of subsequent related communication in the matter.

2.    Contact Form
Purpose of Processing: answering queries, processing and handling requests made by the website visitors.
Legal Basis of Processing: handling requests/queries on the grounds of the Company’s legitimate interest.
Processed Personal Data: name, and (i) e-mail address if the option to be contacted by e-mail is selected; (ii) phone number if the option to be contacted by phone is selected; and if need be, other personal data provided voluntarily by the data subject in the contact form.
Reason for Providing Data: The Company cannot handle the query/request unless contact personal data is provided.
Period of Processing: the period of time needed to handle the query/request, and another 3 months from the time the query/request is handled, for the purpose of record-keeping and evaluation of queries, and for the purpose of subsequent related communication in the matter.


How do we process your personal data at www.gpcard.cz?

1.    Contact Form: “Learn more”
Purpose of Processing: processing, handling and replying to queries/requests related to the Gastro Pass CARD.
Legal Basis of Processing: handling requests/queries and communicating with the applicant on the grounds of the Company’s legitimate interest.
Processed Personal Data: company, name, city/town, phone number, e-mail address.
Reason for Providing Data: The Company cannot handle the query/request and reply to the applicant unless personal data is provided.
Period of Processing: the period of time needed to handle the query/request, and another 3 months from the time the query/request is handled, for the purpose of record-keeping and evaluation of queries, and for the purpose of subsequent related communication in the matter.

2.    Marketing Messages
Purpose of Processing: sending marketing messages.
Legal Basis of Processing: consent.
Processed Personal Data: name, e-mail address.
Reason for Providing Data: unless the Company has been provided with the personal data, or more precisely with the consent, marketing messages cannot be sent to the partner place.
Period of Processing: until the consent is withdrawn.
The partner place can terminate being sent commercial messages by the Company at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” hyperlink, to be found in each and every commercial message, or by sending an e-mail message to odhlasit.cz@sodexo.com.


How do we process your personal data at www.e-sodexo.cz?

1.    Partner Place Account
Purpose of Processing: the conclusion and fulfilment of the contract or administration of the partner place account.
Legal Basis of Processing: the processing is necessary in relation to providing the service as per the concluded contract.
Processed Personal Data: name, postal address, company, e-mail address, phone number.
Reason for Providing Data: unless the Company has been provided with the personal data, the service cannot be provided in due manner and form, or more precisely, the contract cannot be concluded and fulfilled.
Period of Processing: the duration of the partner place’s registration at the web portal, or more precisely the duration of a valid contract concluded between you and the Company.

2.    Marketing Messages
Purpose of Processing: sending marketing messages.
Legal Basis of Processing: consent.    
Processed Personal Data: name, e-mail address.
Reason for Providing Data: unless the Company has been provided with the personal data, or more precisely with the consent, marketing messages cannot be sent to the partner place.
Period of Processing: until the consent is withdrawn.
The partner place can terminate being sent commercial messages by the Company at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” hyperlink, to be found in each and every commercial message, or by sending an e-mail message to odhlasit.cz@sodexo.com.


How do we process your personal data at www.alacard.cz?

1.    “First-hand news” Newsletter
Purpose of Processing: processing the partner place’s online request for the registration to subscribe to the newsletter.
Legal Basis of Processing: consent.
Processed Personal Data: e-mail address.
Reason for Providing Data: unless it has been provided with the personal data, the Company cannot send newsletters to the partner place.
Period of Processing: the duration of your registration to subscribe to the newsletter, or more precisely until your consent is withdrawn.
The user can terminate being sent commercial messages by the Company at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” hyperlink, to be found in each and every commercial message, or by sending an e-mail message to odhlasit.cz@sodexo.com.


How do we process your personal data at www.plnime-prani-seniorum.cz?

1.    Form: “I want to contribute”
Purpose of Processing: accepting, registering and processing an amount of money, transferring the donation.
Legal Basis of Processing: the processing is necessary in relation to processing and transferring the donation.
Processed Personal Data: employer (company identification), name, e-mail address, postal address, payment information (payment card number, bank account number).
Reason for Providing Data: unless it has been provided with the personal data, the Company cannot accept the donation.
Period of Processing: such a period of time that is necessary to discharge the above-mentioned contract of donation, and another 3 years after the contract ceases to be effective, for the purpose of any disputes arising from the contract.


How do we process your personal data at www.activepass.cz?    

1.    Form: “Become a Partner Place”
Purpose of Processing: answering queries, processing and handling requests made by the website visitors.
Legal Basis of Processing: handling requests/queries on the grounds of the Company’s legitimate interest.
Processed Personal Data: name, e-mail address, company (employer), and if need be, other personal data provided voluntarily by the data subject in the contact form.
Reason for Providing Data: The Company cannot handle the query/request unless contact personal data is provided.
Period of Processing: the period of time needed to handle the query/request, and another 3 months from the time the query/request is handled, for the purpose of record-keeping and evaluation of queries, and for the purpose of subsequent related communication in the matter.

2.    Marketing Messages
Purpose of Processing: sending marketing messages.
Legal Basis of Processing: consent.    
Processed Personal Data: name, e-mail address.
Reason for Providing Data: unless the Company has been provided with the personal data, or more precisely with the consent, marketing messages cannot be sent to the partner place.
Period of Processing: until the consent is withdrawn.    
The partner place can terminate being sent commercial messages by the Company at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” hyperlink, to be found in each and every commercial message, or by sending an e-mail message to odhlasit.cz@sodexo.com.

What are your rights in relation to the processing of your personal data?

RIGHT OF ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request access to your personal data. You also have the right to request correction of inaccurate personal data or completion of incomplete personal data.

You can request all available information related to the sources of personal data and you also have the right to request a copy of the personal data processed by the Company.

In compliance with the Regulation, the Company reserves the right to request a fee for the provision of the information. The Company can request a fair and adequate fee reflecting the Company’s administrative costs where the request is clearly unreasonable or inadequate. The Company will inform the data subject about the fee before handling the request.

RIGHT TO ERASURE

Your right to erasure entitles you to request the erasure of your personal data where:

  1. the data is no longer necessary for the purpose of its collection or processing;
  2. you decide to withdraw your consent;

 

  1. you raise an objection against processing via automated means using technical specifications;
  2. your personal data has been processed unlawfully;

 

  1. there is a legal duty to erase your personal data;

 

  1. the erasure is needed for ensuring compliance with the valid legal regulations.

RIGHT TO LIMITATION OF PROCESSING

You have the right to the Company’s limiting the processing in any of the following cases:

  1. you deny the accuracy of the personal data;

 

  1. the Company no longer needs your personal data for the processing purposes in question;
  2. you raise an objection against the processing of your personal data

 on legitimate grounds.

RIGHT TO PORTABILITY

In relevant cases, you have the right to request the portability of your personal data provided to the Company in order for the data to be available in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to request that your personal data be transferred directly to a third party of your choice (where technically feasible).

RIGHT TO RAISE OBJECTION

You have the right to raise an objection (right of refusal) against the processing of your personal data (especially in the case of profiling or commercial messages). Where we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

RIGHT TO BE REMOVED FROM AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

You have the right to be removed from the decision-making based on automated processing, including profiling with legal effects on you or affecting you significantly in a similar manner.

 

How can you exercise the aforementioned rights?

You can exercise the aforementioned rights by filling in the Request/Complaint Form, electronically at gdpr.cz@sodexo.com, by phone on +420 233 113 435 or in writing at the Company’s aforementioned registered office address. You also have the right to make a complaint regarding the processing of personal data to the Office for Personal Data Protection or to another relevant supervisory authority.

Who are personal data recipients?

For the purpose of the Company’s provision of services, the processes involve third parties, which allows us to provide top-level services. The principal reasons for providing the personal data to third parties include administration of services, promotion of services or communication with our users, partners or clients. The Company neither sells nor lends the personal data for consideration.

The Company shares the data with the following parties:

  • Website and cloud storage operators and administrators – in certain cases, the third parties can have access to the personal data stored within user accounts at the Company’s website. The personal data can also be shared with the third parties providing the Company with cloud storage-related services.
  • Partners providing helpline services – for the purpose of high-quality service for our users, clients and partners, the Company can share the personal data with the third parties securing call centre services for the Company.
  • Providers of services connected with the provision of benefits: In certain cases, the Company can transmit your personal data to the third parties preparing and producing personalized benefits (i.e. especially personalized vouchers or cards) for the Company. The Company can also provide certain personal data to the third party processing the Gastro Pass CARD payments. Also, the Company shares the personal data with the companies securing delivery services for users, clients or partners.
  • State authorities: The Company adheres to the valid legislation and, consequently, in the cases where requested by the legislation it shares the personal data with the state authorities. The Company can also make the personal data available to other parties to secure and protect their or their business partners’ rights and property.
  • Other Sodexo Group companies: for the purpose of enhancing the quality of the services provided by the Company, the personal data can be shared within the Sodexo Group. In this respect, Sodexo companies ensure the maximum degree of protection and confidentiality when transmitting your personal data.
  • Partners providing marketing and PR services: To a limited degree, the Company shares the personal data with the third parties helping the Company to enhance the quality of and to promote its services. Those third parties prepare commercial or marketing messages for our users, clients or partners or provide service within web forms and applications. As it is deeply committed to providing the data subjects with the maximum rights and protection of personal data, in this case the Company lists the third parties with which it shares your information for the aforementioned purposes:
    • KINDRED GROUP s.r.o., registered office: Drtinova 557/10, Smíchov, 150 00 Praha 5, Company ID: 06024491, registered in the Commercial Register administered by the Municipal Court in Prague, file number C 274199;
    • Boomerang Communication s.r.o., registered office: Praha 7 – Trója, Nad Kazankou 708/37, postcode 171 00, Company ID: 26447657, registered in the Commercial Register administered by the Municipal Court in Prague, file number C 82867;
    • AMI Communications, spol. s r.o., registered office: Praha 1 – Staré Město, Týn 641/4, postcode 110 00, Company ID: 63077370, registered in the Commercial Register administered by the Municipal Court in Prague, file number C 36493;
    • Email Machine s.r.o., registered office: Londýnské náměstí 881/6, Štýřice, 639 00 Brno, Company ID: 03568831, registered in the Commercial Register administered by the Regional Court in Brno, file number C 85521;
    • Re-Hab / creative boutique s.r.o., registered office: Bajkalská 672/14, Vršovice, 100 00 Praha 10, Company ID: 02896991, registered in the Commercial Register administered by the Municipal Court in Prague, file number C 225186;
    • ART living s.r.o., registered office: Praha 3, Koněvova 2499/246, postcode 13000, Company ID: 45787875, registered in the Commercial Register administered by the Municipal Court in Prague, file number C 17303;
    • DATOR3 Services, a.s., registered office: Stýblova 253/13, Chodov, 149 00 Praha 4, Company ID: 25788612, registered in the Commercial Register administered by the Municipal Court in Prague, file number B 6067;
    • brainz.cz s.r.o., registered office: Praha 3 – Žižkov, Fibichova 13/2, postcode 130 00, Company ID: 27869032, registered in the Commercial Register administered by the Municipal Court in Prague, file number C 122935;
    • IPSOS s.r.o., registered office: Černošice, Topolská 1591, district Praha‑západ, postcode 252 28, Company ID: 26738902, registered in the Commercial Register administered by the Municipal Court in Prague, file number C 90694.

DEFINITION OF TERMS

Valid legal regulations mean all valid laws and regulations related to the protection and processing of personal data, including the regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation), and other legal regulations adopted within the Czech Republic and the European Union.

A complaint means a complaint made by a data subject to the supervisory authority where the data subject believes that their rights according to the valid legal regulations on data protection have been breached.

The Company means Sodexo Pass Česká republika a.s., registered office: Praha 5 – Smíchov, Radlická 2, postcode 150 00, Company ID: 61860476, registered in the Commercial Register administered by the Municipal Court in Prague, file number B 2947.

A data subject’s rights mean the rights arising for the data subjects from the relevant legal regulations on personal data protection, such as the right of access, right of correction, right to erasure, right to limitation of processing, right to portability or right to raise an objection.

The General Data Protection Regulation, or GDPR, means the regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC.

Personal data means all information about an individual directly or indirectly identifiable, especially with reference to a certain identifier, such as the name, identification number, location data, network identifier or one or more specific elements of the individual’s physical, physiological, genetic, psychical, economic, cultural or social identity.

Processing means any operation or a set of operations with personal data or sets of personal data performed by means of or without automated processes, such as collecting, recording, organizing, structuring, storing, adapting or altering, retrieving, viewing, using, making available by transmission, disseminating or any other form of making available, ordering or combining, limiting, erasing or disposing of the data.

A request means one of the mechanisms that arises for the data subjects from GDPR and enables them to exercise their rights (e.g. right of access, right of correction, right to erasure, etc.). The data subject can submit the request to any party processing their personal data, to an administrator or processor where appropriate.

This Statement becomes effective on 25/05/2018. This Statement is reviewed and updated regularly after 12 months from the date of its becoming effective or from its last review and update, or more frequently where the need to review and update it arises. The latest version of the Statement is always available at https://cz.sodexo.com/home/prohlaseni-sodexo-gdpr.html.

Annex 1 Request/Complaint Form

Annex 2 Sodexo Benefity Cookies Policy

 

Back to the list